Hridaynath Mangeshkar Pics, Age, Son, Biography, Wiki

hridaynath mangeshkar age, hridaynath mangeshkar son

Hridaynath Mangeshkar 10 Personal Facts, Biography, Wiki

Indian director
Born: October 26, 1937 (age 84 years)
Spouse: Bharati Malvankar Mangeshkar
Children: Radha Mangeshkar, Aadinath Mangeshkar, Vaijnath Mangeshkar

Siblings: Meena Khadikar, Usha Mangeshkar, Asha Bhosle, Lata Mangeshkar
Parents: Deenanath Mangeshkar, Shevanti Mangeshkar
Date of Birth: 28 September 1929
Place of Birth: Indore, Madhya Pradesh

Parents: Deenanath Mangeshkar (Father) and Shevanti Mangeshkar (Mother)
Siblings: Meena Khadikar, Asha Bhosle, Usha Mangeshkar, Hridaynath Mangeshkar
Occupation: Playback Singer, Music Director, Producer
Religion: Hinduism

Start of Playback Singing Career: 1942
Total number of songs (approx): 50,000 in 36 languages
Nickname: Nightingale of India
Spouse: Bharati Malvankar Mangeshkar

Instruments: harmonium, tabla
Awards: Padma Shri, National Film Award for Best Music Direction
Albums: Maratha Tituka Melvava, Shiv Kalyan Raja
Children: Radha Mangeshkar, Aadinath Mangeshkar, Vai

Hridaynath Mangeshkar 10 Pics, Photos, Pictures

hridaynath mangeshkar age 2

hridaynath mangeshkar age 3

hridaynath mangeshkar age 5

hridaynath mangeshkar age 6

hridaynath mangeshkar age 7

hridaynath mangeshkar age 8

hridaynath mangeshkar age 9

hridaynath mangeshkar age 10

hridaynath mangeshkar age

Hridaynath Mangeshkar 10 Fast Facts, Biography, Wiki

Hridaynath Mangeshkar is an Indian music director. He is the only son of musician Deenanath Mangeshkar and younger brother of Lata Mangeshkar and Asha Bhosle. He is popularly known as Balasaheb in the music and film industry.

Hridaynath Mangeshkar is a music composer and singer from India. He is the son of noted musician Deenanath Mangeshkar and younger brother of Indian music legends Lata Mangeshkar and Asha Bhosle.

He is popularly known as Balasaheb in the music and film industry. He was awarded Padma Shri by the Government of India in 2009.

He has also composed and released an album titled Meera Soor Kabeera, featuring the works of Meera, Kabir and Surdas. He produced an al bum featuring the ghazals of Ghalib, titled Ghalib and sung by Lata Mangeshkar.

He has also composed many songs for Asha Bhosle.

Hridaynath Mangeshkar is the only son of Deenanath Mangeshkar while his mother belonged to the Gomantak Maratha Samaj. He is a brother to four sisters, Lata Mangeshkar, Asha Bhosle, Meena Khadikar and Usha Mangeshkar, and youngest among them.

He is married to Bharati Malvankar Mangeshkar, daughter of Marathi comedian Damuanna Malvankar. They have two sons Aadinath and Vaijnath and a daughter Radha. In 2009, Radha launched her debut album Naav Maaza Shaami.

She has been trained by Hridaynath and accompanies him in various stage shows.

Hridaynath debuted his music career in 1955 with the Marathi film Akash Ganga.

Since then, he has composed for various Marathi films such as Sansar, Chaani, Ha Khel Savalyancha, Janaki, Jait Re Jait, Umbartha and Nivdung and a few Bollywood films; the most notable among them being Subah, Lekin… and Maya Memsaab.

He has been very careful with his work. He has composed songs in Marathi and Hindi. His songs often have complex meters and require singers of great range and depth for enjoyable versions.

His composition of Vinayak Damodar Savarkar’s poem Saagara Pran Talamalala is a case in point.

His 1982 album Dnyaneshwar Mauli, featuring compositions from Jñāneśvar, one of the most famous poets in Marathi literature, set the standard for modern devotional music in Marathi.

He also composed music for Doordarshan musical drama Phoolwanti.

He is also the first Indian composer to compose and release two entire albums featuring the poems and songs of the poet-saint Meera, titled Chala Vahi Des and Meera Bhajans.