How Old Is Mary J Blige? Pics, Age, Family Affair, Height, Wiki, Biography

mary j blige age, family affair mary j blige, how old is mary j blige, mary j blige height, mary j blige wiki

Mary J Blige 10 Personal Facts, Biography, Wiki

American singer-songwriter
Born: January 11, 1971 (age 51 years), Bronx, New York, United States
Spouse: Kendu Isaacs (m. 2003–2018)
Siblings: LaTonya Blige-DaCosta, Bruce Miller

Parents: Cora Blige, Thomas Blige
Birthday: January 11, 1971
Age: 51 Years, 51 Year Old Females
Sun Sign: Capricorn

Also Known As: Mary Jane Blige
Born In: The Bronx, New York City, New York
Famous As: Singer-Songwriter
Soul Singers Gospel Singers

Height: 5’9″ (175 cm), 5’9″ Females
Spouse/Ex-: Kendu Isaacs
Father: Thomas Blige
Mother: Cora Blige

Siblings: Bruce Miller, LaTonya Blige-DaCosta
City: New York City
U.S. State: New Yorkers
Education: Roosevelt High School

Mary J Blige 10 Pics, Photos, Pictures

mary j blige age 2

mary j blige age 3

mary j blige age 4

mary j blige age 5

mary j blige age 6

mary j blige age 7

mary j blige age 8

mary j blige age 9

mary j blige age 10

mary j blige age

Mary J Blige 10 Fast Facts, Biography, Wiki

In the 1990s, Blige spent six years in a relationship with singer Cedric “K-Ci” Hailey of the R&B group Jodeci. During a 1995 interview on the UK television show The Word, Blige confirmed the two were engaged; Hailey denied that they were going to get married.

Their turbulent relationship inspired Blige’s album My Life.

Blige married her manager, Martin “Kendu” Isaacs, on December 7, 2003. At the time, Isaacs had two children, Nas and Jordan, with his first wife, and an older daughter, Briana, from a teenage relationship.

In July 2016, Blige filed for divorce, citing “irreconcilable differences”. Blige and Isaacs’ divorce was finalized on June 21, 2018.

A Democrat, Blige performed for Barack Obama at the 2012 Democratic National Convention.

Blige has dealt with drug and alcohol addiction, and has been sober for several years.

Mary J. Blige was born on January 11, 1971, in the Bronx, New York, to Cora and Thomas Blige. She grew up with her elder sister.

However, all was not well in the family, as her parents spent most of their time fighting on petty issues and divorced when Mary was just 4 years of age.

Her mother took both the sisters along with her to Georgia. However, the lifestyle there did not suit them well, and she returned to New York and settled in a shady area, infested with rapists, murderers, and thieves.

Mary spent most of her early days in constant fear for her life, amidst a “not so ideal” place for little girls.

Soon, she grew extremely fond of hip-hop music, owing to the collection owned by her mother. Mary would practice singing every now and then.

Her sister and mother supported her to take her passion forward, which made her win a local singing competition when she was 8 years old.

Her occasional visits to her father also helped her in developing a keen taste in music, which continued with her performances at church choirs and family gatherings. As music consumed most of her time, she decided to quit high school while still in junior high.

Following this, she concentrated only on her music projects.

Soon, she got acquainted with someone at ‘Uptown Records,’ a label that was known to cater to budding artists, and joined the studio as a background singer.