Charles Barkley Pics, Daughter, Wedding, Biography, Wiki

charles barkley daughter wedding

Charles Barkley 10 Personal Facts, Biography, Wiki

American basketball player

Born: February 20, 1963 (age 58 years), Leeds, Alabama, United States

Height: 1.98 m

Weight: 114 kg

Spouse: Maureen Blumhardt (m. 1989)

Children: Christiana Barkley

Birthday: February 20, 1963

Nationality: American

Age: 58 Years, 58 Year Old Males

Sun Sign: Pisces

Also Known As: Charles Wade Barkley

Born In: Leeds, Alabama

Famous As: Basketball Player

Quotes By Charles Barkley Basketball Players

Height: 6’6″ (198 cm), 6’6″ Males

Spouse/Ex-: Maureen Blumhardt (M. 1989)

Father: Frank Barkley

Mother: Charcey Glenn

Children: Christiana Barkley

U.S. State: Alabama

Charles Barkley 10 Pics, Photos, Pictures

charles barkley daughter wedding 2

charles barkley daughter wedding 3

charles barkley daughter wedding 4

charles barkley daughter wedding 5

charles barkley daughter wedding 6

charles barkley daughter wedding 7

charles barkley daughter wedding 9

charles barkley daughter wedding 10

charles barkley daughter wedding

Charles Barkley 10 Fast Facts, Biography, Wiki

Barkley married Maureen Blumhardt in 1989 and in the same year, the couple had a daughter together and named her Christiana.

A DNA test read by George Lopez on Lopez Tonight revealed Barkley to be of 14% Native American, 11% European, and 75% African descent.

Barkley was born and raised in Leeds, Alabama, 10 miles outside Birmingham.

He was the first black baby born at a segregated, all-white town hospital and was in the first group of black students at his elementary school.

His parents divorced when he was young after his father abandoned the family, which included younger brother Darryl Barkley.

His mother remarried and they had a son, John Glenn. Another brother, Rennie, died in infancy.

His stepfather was killed in an accident when Charles was 11 years old.

He attended Leeds High School. As a junior, Barkley stood 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) and weighed 220 pounds (100 kg).

He failed to make the varsity team and was named as a reserve.

However, during the summer Barkley grew to 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) and earned a starting position on the varsity as a senior.

He averaged 19.1 points and 17.9 rebounds per game and led his team to a 26–3 record en route to the state semi-finals.

Despite his improvement, Barkley garnered no attention from college scouts until the state high school semi-finals, where he scored 26 points against Alabama’s most highly recruited player, Bobby Lee Hurt.

An assistant to Auburn University’s head coach, Sonny Smith, was at the game and reported seeing, “a fat guy… who can play like the wind”.

Barkley was soon recruited by Smith and majored in business management while attending Auburn University.

Charles Barkley met his future wife Maureen Blumhardt in a City Avenue Restaurant sometime in the 1980s.

At the time, she was a part-time model in the Bucks County, Pennsylvania as well as a legal aide for a non-profit organization.

They married in 1989 and their daughter, Christiana, was born in the same year.

Regarded as one of the most controversial, outspoken, and dominating players in the history of basketball, Barkley is among the few true legends of the game that have never won an NBA championship.

Throughout his career, he held the view that athletes should not be seen as role models.

He repeatedly told parents and teachers that instead of looking at him to raise their kids, they themselves should be the role models.

On March 26, 1991, Barkley was playing for the 76ers against the New Jersey Nets (now Brooklyn Nets) in New Jersey, when an audience member started to heckle him with racial slurs.

In response, Barkley tried to spit on the person but it landed on a little girl.

He was subsequently suspended without pay for a game and fined $10,000. Barkley apologised and reached out to the girl and her family.

They eventually became friends and he would often send them tickets to the games.

In February 2009, Barkley was sentenced to ten days in jail and fined $2,000 for two DUI-related counts and one count of running a red light.

Barkley published his memoir, ‘I May Be Wrong, But I Doubt It’ in 2002 through Random House.

Was a reserve on his high-school varsity team during his junior year, and became a starter as a senior after a sudden growth spurt

Played for Auburn University for three years and led the Southeastern Conference all three years in rebounding; was named the 1980s SEC Player of the Decade

Was famously cut from the 1984 Olympic basketball team by coach Bobby Knight for gaining weight; later won gold medals in 1992 and 1996

Was the fifth overall pick in the 1984 NBA draft by the Philadelphia 76ers

Named NBA MVP in 1993; played in 11 NBA All-Star games

Is the shortest player in NBA history to lead the league in rebounding

His No 34 jersey was retired by Auburn, Philadelphia and Phoenix

Selected as one of the 50 Greatest Players in NBA history as part of a celebration for the league’s 50th anniversary

Upon his retirement in 2000, was one of only four NBA players to amass 20,000 points, 10,000 rebounds and 4000 assists

First player from Alabama to be elected to the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame (2006)

Became an NBA TV commentator upon retirement

Nicknames include Sir Charles and the Round Mound of Rebound

Frequent searches leading to this page: https://celebritynews pk/charles-barkley/