Kendrick Lamar Pics, Family Ties, Baby Keem, Biography, Wiki

kendrick lamar family ties, baby keem kendrick lamar family ties

Kendrick Lamar 10 Personal Facts, Biography, Wiki

American rapper
Born: June 17, 1987 (age 34 years), Compton, California, United States
Partner: Whitney Alford (2015–)
Award: List of awards and nominations received by Kendrick Lamar

Parents: Kenny Duckworth, Paula Oliver
Siblings: Kayla Duckworth
Birthday: June 17, 1987
Age: 34 Years, 34 Year Old Males

Sun Sign: Gemini
Also Known As: Kendrick Lamar Duckworth
Born Country: United States
Born In: Compton, California, United States

Famous As: Rapper
Quotes By Kendrick Lamar Rappers
Height: 5’6″ (168 cm), 5’6″ Males
Father: Kenny Duckworth

Mother: Paula Oliver
U.S. State: California
City: Compton, California

Kendrick Lamar 10 Pics, Photos, Pictures

kendrick lamar family ties 2

kendrick lamar family ties 3

kendrick lamar family ties 4

kendrick lamar family ties 5

kendrick lamar family ties 6

kendrick lamar family ties 7

kendrick lamar family ties 8

kendrick lamar family ties 9

kendrick lamar family ties 10

kendrick lamar family ties

Kendrick Lamar 10 Fast Facts, Biography, Wiki

In April 2015, Lamar became engaged to his high school girlfriend, beautician Whitney Alford. He is a cousin of NBA player Nick Young and rapper Baby Keem.

Lamar is a devout Christian, having converted following the death of a friend. He has been outspoken about his faith in his music and interviews. He announced to the audience during Kanye West’s Yeezus Tour that he had been baptized in 2013.

Lamar has credited God for his fame and his “deliverance” from crime that often plagued Compton in the 1990s.

He also believes his career is divinely inspired and that he has a greater purpose to serve mankind, saying in an interview with Complex in 2014, “I got a greater purpose, God put something in my heart to get across and that’s what I’m going to focus on, using my voice as an instrument and doing what needs to be done.”

The introductory lines to his 2012 album Good Kid, M.A.A.D City include a form of the Sinner’s Prayer. His song “I” discusses his Christian faith.

He dressed up as Jesus for Halloween in 2014 and explained, “If I want to idolize somebody, I’m not going to do a scary monster, I’m not gonna do another artist or a human being—I’m gonna idolize the Master, who I feel is the Master, and try to walk in His light.

It’s hard, it’s something I probably could never do, but I’m gonna try. Not just with the outfit but with everyday life. The outfit is just the imagery, but what’s inside me will display longer.”

His 2017 album Damn has a recurring theme based around religion and struggle.

In the lead up to the 2012 presidential election, Lamar stated, “I don’t vote.

I don’t do no voting, I will keep it straight up real with you. I don’t believe in none of the shit that’s going on in the world.” He went on to say that voting was useless:

“When I say the president can’t even control the world, then you definitely know there’s something else out there pushing the buttons. They could do whatever they want to do, we all puppets.”

Several days before the 2012 presidential election, he reversed his previous claim that he was not going to vote and said that he was voting for Barack Obama because Mitt Romney did not have a “good heart”.

Lamar later met Obama in January 2016 in promotion of Obama’s My Brother’s Keeper Challenge. Speaking about the meeting, Lamar said, “We tend to forget that people who’ve attained a certain position are human.”

Before the meeting, Obama said in an interview that his favorite song of 2015 was Lamar’s “How Much a Dollar Cost”.

kelly price sister 6

Kelly Price Pics, Sister, Husband, Biography, Wiki

kit harington shirtless 3

Kit Harington Pics, Shirtless, Height, Biography, Wiki