Who is Norm Macdonald? Pics, Son, Wiki, Wife, Family, Biography

norm macdonald son, norm macdonald wiki, norm macdonald wife, norm macdonald family

Norm Macdonald 10 Personal Facts, Biography, Wiki

Canadian stand-up comedian

Born: October 17, 1959, Quebec City, Canada

Died: September 14, 2021, Los Angeles, California, United States

Spouse: Connie Macdonald (m. 1988–1996)

Books: Based on a True Story: A Memoir

Children: Dylan Macdonald

Parents: Percy Macdonald, Ferne Macdonald

Birthday: October 17, 1959

Age: 61 Years, 61 Year Old Males

Sun Sign: Libra

Also Known As: Norman Gene Macdonald

Born Country: Canada

Born In: Quebec City, Quebec, Canada

Famous As: Canadian Stand-Up Comedian

Comedians Stand-Up Comedians

Height: 6’1″ (185 cm), 6’1″ Males

Spouse/Ex-: Connie Macdonald

Father: Percy Macdonald

Mother: Ferns Macdonald (Née Mains)

Siblings: Leslie Macdonald, Neil MacDonald

Children: Dylan Macdonald

City: Quebec, Canada

norm macdonald biography, norm macdonald height, norm macdonald shirtless, who is norm macdonald

Norm Macdonald 10 Pics, Photos, Pictures

norm macdonald son 2

norm macdonald son 3

norm macdonald son 4

norm macdonald son 5

norm macdonald son 6

norm macdonald son 7

norm macdonald son 8

norm macdonald son 9

norm macdonald son 10

norm macdonald son

norm macdonald brother cbc, norm macdonald family guy, norm macdonald son dylan

Norm Macdonald 10 Fast Facts, Biography, Wiki

In 1988, Macdonald married Connie Vaillancourt, with whom he had a son, Dylan, born 1993.

The couple separated in April 1999.

Macdonald said his past gambling addiction had been initiated by a six-figure win at a craps table in Atlantic City.

In an appearance on the WTF with Marc Maron podcast in 2011, Macdonald revealed that he lost all of his money gambling three times, and the largest amount he lost at once was $400,000.

As a poker player, his best live result was cashing for $20,915 in the $1,000 Bellagio Weekly Tournament, in July 2006.

In the 2007 World Series of Poker, he came in 20th place out of 827 entrants in the $3,000 No-Limit Texas Hold ’em event, winning $14,608.

He also frequently played live cash games as well as online poker.

Macdonald stated in a 2018 interview that, prior to the ruling in United States v. Scheinberg, he would play up to 20 online limit hold’em games at once.

“Since they went offline, it kind of saved my life. Because I was just grinding out and couldn’t even sleep.”

He was once married to Connie with whom he had a son named Dylan. Presently, he is divorced.

The comedian got his start in showbiz as a writer on “Roseanne” in 1992 after making rounds at comedy clubs in Canada.

He joined the cast of “Saturday Night Live” in 1993, and the next year, began his memorable stint as “Weekend Update” anchor until early 1998, when he was replaced by Colin Quinn.

Macdonald was known for his dry humor, non-sequiturs and impressions of Burt Reynolds, David Letterman, Larry King, Quentin Tarantino and many more during his five-year run on the show.

Macdonald anchored “Weekend Update” during the O.J. Simpson trial, where he delivered one of his most memorable jokes at the top of the episode following Simpson’s acquittal:

“Well, it is finally official: Murder is legal in the state of California.”

After his removal from “Weekend Update,” Macdonald accused NBC exec Don Ohlmeyer of firing him over his controversial Simpson jokes, though Ohlmeyer cited poor ratings.

After exiting “SNL,” Macdonald created “The Norm Show” with Bruce Helford on ABC, which ran from 1999 until 2001.

The comedian starred as Norm Henderson, a hockey player who is banned for life from the NHL because of gambling and tax evasion, so he must perform five years of community service as a social worker.

The cast included Laurie Metcalf, Ian Gomez, Max Wright, Artie Lange and Faith Ford.

In the 1990s, Macdonald appeared in films like “Billy Madison,” “The People vs. Larry Flynt” and Eddie Murphy’s “Dr. Dolittle” as the voice of Lucky the dog.

In 1998, he starred in the film “Dirty Work,” directed by Bob Saget based on the Roald Dahl short story, about two friends who raise money to pay for heart surgery for one of their fathers by starting a revenge-for-hire business.

The cast included Lange, Chris Farley, Jack Warden, Traylor Howard, Chevy Chase and Christopher McDonald, and featured cameos by Don Rickles, Adam Sandler, John Goodman, and more.

Macdonald went on to provide voice work in the “Dr. Dolittle” sequels, and other animated films and shows.

He voiced Lieutenant Yaphit, a gelatinous, shape-shifting engineer on Fox’s sci-fi comedy “The Orville,” starring Seth MacFarlane.

india hicks wedding photos 10

India Hicks Wedding Photos, Biography, Wiki

anniversary wishes 7

Anniversary Wishes | Wedding Anniversary Wishes